1. #1

    Default [R#183] Poor FPS in populated zones

    I have noticed that on my PC my FPS really suffers (averaging about 15ish) when I'm in an area populated with other runners like P1, however is capped at 60 through most other areas and situations. Whereas my laptop, running much poorer spec seems to not be affected at all by this and can sit in P1 50+ FPS.

    Are there any known issues why my PC struggles with this when it can run much newer games on high gfx settings with no problems?

    Some of my PC spec;
    Windows 7
    Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) II X2 250 Processor (2 CPUs), ~3.0GHz
    Memory: 4096MB RAM
    Gfx Card: AMD Radeon HD 7700 Series
    Gfx Memory: 2799 MB

  2. #2
    Registered User Strife's Avatar
    Join Date
    August 2001
    Location
    BEHIND YOU!!!
    Posts
    1,894

    Default

    Same issues. I have to put on fog distance on low in op fights just so I can get proper fps to hit anything
    __________________________________
    Violence isn't the answer. It is the question, and the answer is yes.
    QQ Wall of Shame

  3. #3
    Registered User eNTi's Avatar
    Join Date
    July 2003
    Location
    Canyon, TH
    Posts
    821

    Default

    /confirmed

    i can hear my pcs fans when idling on p1. the more people, the higher the load. could it be, that the meshes of player models desperately need some cleanup?

  4. #4
    I am BlackMaze SilentEye's Avatar
    Join Date
    July 2003
    Location
    NeoCast HQ
    Posts
    1,732

    Default

    This is odd, my frames never drop below 62 regardless and my system specs are not that fancy.

  5. #5
    Registered User nabbl's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    Plaza Sidestreet Enter B
    Posts
    6,162

    Default

    CPU issue. Upgrade your CPU and you should be fine.

    (Multicore doesn't help as Neocron doesn't support it)

  6. #6
    Registered User eNTi's Avatar
    Join Date
    July 2003
    Location
    Canyon, TH
    Posts
    821

    Default

    i got an i5. this game was clearly made for machines with much less in mind.

  7. #7
    Registered User nabbl's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    Plaza Sidestreet Enter B
    Posts
    6,162

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eNTi View Post
    i got an i5. this game was clearly made for machines with much less in mind.
    notebook?

  8. #8
    Registered User eNTi's Avatar
    Join Date
    July 2003
    Location
    Canyon, TH
    Posts
    821

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nabbl View Post
    notebook?
    desktop with 8 gb ram and a geforce 470gt oc.

  9. #9
    Registered User nabbl's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    Plaza Sidestreet Enter B
    Posts
    6,162

    Default

    Also meines Wissens hat NC ein Problem damit wenn sich die CPU automatisch heruntertaktet. Ein i5 geht dann bis auf 1,6 ghz runter, was für NC in gewissen Regionen zu wenig ist. Am Medi müssen dann viele Details dargestellt werden und die CPU taktet automatisch hoch (eigentlich innerhalb von Millisekunden). Aber bei NC wäre ich vorsichtig... kann sein dass es da Probleme gibt, denn die Engine ist echt bescheiden.

    Versuche mal im BIOS die automatische Taktung zu deaktivieren. (http://www.computerbase.de/forum/sho....php?t=1050018)

    Das ist aber höchstenst geraten. Mein i7 hat keinerlei Probleme... mit dem Q6600 den ich davor hatte hat alles geruckelt...

    Ich schreibs mal noch auf englisch, geh jetzt aber Mittagessen :-)

  10. #10
    Registered User eNTi's Avatar
    Join Date
    July 2003
    Location
    Canyon, TH
    Posts
    821

    Default

    i thought of upgrading my pc for a while now, but i never thought neocron could be a valid reason for that.

  11. #11

    Default

    Thanks for the replies. I wouldn't of thought it was due to the actually speed of the CPU though as my much slower laptop CPU (2.1GHz), and intergrated gfx card can handle the game with capped FPS in P1

    Perhaps certain brands or series of CPU's struggle with NC, I've heard that some games for example will play better on nVidia cards then ATI, so maybe the same kind of thing happening with CPUs?

  12. #12

    Default

    • Check if you run "Neocron" on the right graphic adapter
    • Did you have NVIDIA OPTIMUS? Use the forum search there is a solution
    • Check if "ENABLELOGS" is activated in the NEOCRON.INI -> deactivate this
    • Try to force the Client to use a single core of your cpu. You can do this in the taskmanager


    To explain the "Neocron runs on my old System better than... blah".

    Neocron was created in 1998 there were no multicore cpus except some pentium pro cpus.

    The client is using multithreading but optimized for one single core. For a better understanding: "Multithreading" means in the theory to work on multiple tasks at the same time. On single core PCs the cpu is switching fast between all the "threads" but there is no real parallelism. Its still a syncronous process which grant some special timing possibilites between 2 or more threads. (Thread A is ready at the same time like Thread B).

    On multicore cpus a problem called "race condition" raises more often. Multicore processors are providing a REAL parallism because each thread is assigned to a different core. Unfornatunatly this will lead to the circumstance that Thread A is ready but Thread B is still working... Thread A have to wait for a resyncronization. I don't need to tell you that a "resync" will cost some cpu time and you'll Encounter some of the freezes, stutters or simple low fps.

    In the worst case Thread B has to provide some information that Thread A need to complete the work. This will end up in a crash ;(
    Last edited by Zoltan; 22-05-13 at 02:28.
    Zoltan
    Management • Development • Server Administration
    Neocron Support Team
    N E O C R O N - G A M E . C O M

    »What do you hear? - Nothing but the rain. «

    »I felt a great disturbance in the Force, as if hundreds of voices suddenly cried out in terror and were suddenly silenced. I fear something terrible has happened.« - server crash

    DOWNLOAD NEOCRONPLAY NEOCRONFACEBOOKTWITTERDISCORDGET SUPPORTFORUM RULESRULES OF CONDUCT​​

  13. #13
    I am BlackMaze SilentEye's Avatar
    Join Date
    July 2003
    Location
    NeoCast HQ
    Posts
    1,732

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Zoltan View Post
    ...
    Would it be worth a try for people with multi-core processors and problems to assign a single CPU core to their Client.exe in the task manager?

  14. #14
    Registered User nabbl's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    Plaza Sidestreet Enter B
    Posts
    6,162

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SilentEye View Post
    Would it be worth a try for people with multi-core processors and problems to assign a single CPU core to their Client.exe in the task manager?

    what he said:

    Quote Originally Posted by Zoltan
    Try to force the Client to use a single core of your cpu. You can do this in the taskmanager
    EDIT:
    One of my clanmates who also had FPS problems confirmed yesterday that my proposed fixes helped him a lot.
    His CPU runs on full power constantly now (power consumption will raise a bit) and his FPS issues are gone.

  15. #15
    I am BlackMaze SilentEye's Avatar
    Join Date
    July 2003
    Location
    NeoCast HQ
    Posts
    1,732

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nabbl View Post
    what he said:
    Oops

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •