Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1

    Default [Launcher] New Launcher

    I've tried so many times with this new launcher crap that it's not as easy as one two and three. It makes it own folders and constantly thinks I want to download the test server files. This is the reason why I had zero issues with the old launcher.

  2. #2
    Neocron Support Team Xanthos's Avatar
    Join Date
    August 2015
    Location
    NCPD HQ
    Posts
    405

    Default

    The old launcher was designed 15 years ago.
    For 56k modems.

    The new one is state of the art;
    It is easy if you follow the instructions step by step.

    The NST is using this launcher for years now, without any problem.
    The launcher will only install what you want to be installed.
    Xanthos
    Management • Content Development
    Neocron Support Team
    N E O C R O N - G A M E . C O M

    »Don't scream, don't cry, just enjoy the pain!«

    DOWNLOAD NEOCRON • PLAY NEOCRON • FACEBOOK • TWITTER • DISCORD • GET SUPPORT • FORUM RULES • RULES OF CONDUCT

  3. #3
    Registered User jimdistrict's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    GREECE
    Posts
    3

    Default

    mine dont even start at all.am getting error with net.runtime when i start the launcher.
    - System

    - Provider

    [ Name] .NET Runtime

    - EventID 1026

    [ Qualifiers] 0

    Level 2

    Task 0

    Keywords 0x80000000000000

    - TimeCreated

    [ SystemTime] 2018-06-17T20:17:14.000000000Z

    EventRecordID 797

    Channel Application

    Computer IK-PC

    Security


    - EventData

    Application: NeocronLauncher.exe Framework Version: v4.0.30319 Description: The process was terminated due to an unhandled exception. Exception Info: System.IO.FileNotFoundException at PegasusDistributionSystem.Starter.App.IsUpdateAvailable() at PegasusDistributionSystem.Starter.App.DoStuff() at PegasusDistributionSystem.Starter.App..ctor() at PegasusDistributionSystem.Starter.App.Main()


    any suggestions ?
    am using win 7 sp1 64bit
    Last edited by jimdistrict; 17-06-18 at 22:42. Reason: add some info
    NEOCRON FOREVER

  4. #4

    Default

    That's because its a total piece of fucking shit. I uninstalled the damn thing and tried doing a full up reinstall and it continues to download in the old spot that it was last in. When non of the fucking files are there anymore. Now I'm just stuck on updating image. It constantly crashes and goes absolutely fucking nowhere. This is the main reason I never got on the test server. I didn't want to have to deal with this bright wonderful fucking idea of a new launcher that doesn't work. The entire game needs to be compressed into one file, you click setup, installs from patch A to Z, click play. Boom, done.
    Last edited by ThunderSix; 17-06-18 at 23:08.

  5. #5

    Default

    I've had a couple issues with the launcher, not to be nitpicky but half the time it takes 15 seconds to start the other half it won't even start at all. I click on my shortcut, mouse cursor does the loading animation and then nothing. Also this is probably something wrong with my PC but just the video loop it plays is somehow pushing my 970 gpu to 80%...

    I know I'm not the only one who's had trouble getting the thing to work, hopefully the almost non existent pop doesn't suffer anymore because of this mandatory switch to the nst launcher.

  6. #6

    Default

    Launcher got an update, should be faster now.

    @ThunderSix Can you post a screenshot of you launcher please? Don't forget to hide account Name.

    Z
    Zoltan
    Management • Development • Server Administration
    Neocron Support Team
    N E O C R O N - G A M E . C O M

    »What do you hear? - Nothing but the rain. «

    »I felt a great disturbance in the Force, as if hundreds of voices suddenly cried out in terror and were suddenly silenced. I fear something terrible has happened.« - server crash

    DOWNLOAD NEOCRON • PLAY NEOCRON • FACEBOOK • TWITTER • DISCORD • GET SUPPORT • FORUM RULES • RULES OF CONDUCT​​

  7. #7
    ... Original monk's Avatar
    Join Date
    September 2002
    Location
    Antwerp, city of diamonds and choclates
    Posts
    4,549

    Default

    I get the the system.io.filenotfoundexception error too when I try to install the new launcher on my win7 machine Jimdistrict.

    On my win10 machine I get: system error: engine.dll not found, netlib.dll not found, baselib.dll not found and gamebase.dll not found when starting neocron.

    When starting the testserver it does the initial image update and when I click play it just starts the blue cursor swirly thing and then it stops and doesn't launch anything or doesn't do anything. Sometimes it gets stuck, have to delete the process in taskmanager and have to restart the whole launcher.

    The update, configuration, open folder, repair or remove options don't do anything with the live or testserver.

    A week ago I could get on the testserver without any problems, it has always worked perfectly fine for me ! Tried to re-dowload and reοnstall about 10 times now, installed to a different path, installed all individual components seperately .. didn't work pity.

    I used the old launcher past week to play the game but now it refers me to the new launcher which doesn't budge.

    All I wanted to do is check my old chars on the testserver for a transfer but the transfer website wasn't working. Last week the transfer website was working again and now the launcher isn't working, aargh !

  8. #8

    Default

    There is a subfolder called "_nclapp" in the launchers install folder and there you should find a log file called "applog.txt"
    -> GIEF !
    Zoltan
    Management • Development • Server Administration
    Neocron Support Team
    N E O C R O N - G A M E . C O M

    »What do you hear? - Nothing but the rain. «

    »I felt a great disturbance in the Force, as if hundreds of voices suddenly cried out in terror and were suddenly silenced. I fear something terrible has happened.« - server crash

    DOWNLOAD NEOCRON • PLAY NEOCRON • FACEBOOK • TWITTER • DISCORD • GET SUPPORT • FORUM RULES • RULES OF CONDUCT​​

  9. #9
    ... Original monk's Avatar
    Join Date
    September 2002
    Location
    Antwerp, city of diamonds and choclates
    Posts
    4,549

    Default

    Ok the liveserver stopped giving the .dll error messages. It just won't launch now just like the testserver.

    Zoltan, can I just e-mail the logfiles of my last install to helpdesk@neocron-game.com ? Or can you let me know another easy and discrete way to send them to you ?

  10. #10

    Default

    I had quite a few issues at first.

    Full uninstall of everything NC related. Cleaned everything with a reg cleaner to make sure nothing was left.

    Fresh download of the client. Let it install EVERYTHING (All the DX9 redists, etc.)

    Restart as it asks.

    It will install the launcher, download the game, then "update image" for a while.

    HOWEVER, Even when launching, I remain having an issue. It continually tells me that there is no disc in the drive and to insert one. If I mash "Continue" approximately 10 times, it will launch the game and quit complaining.

    https://i.imgur.com/mEVWLmT.jpg

    Windows 7.

    Edit:

    Not just in the launcher. Even after the game has launched, the game will continue to complain that there is no disk in the drive and force an alt-tab of the game to desktop to see the message.
    Last edited by Apocalypsox; 18-06-18 at 11:05.
    He who knows not and knows not that he knows not is a fool; avoid him.
    He who knows not and knows that he knows not is a student; teach him.
    He who knows and knows not that he knows is asleep; wake him.
    He who knows and knows that he knows is a wise man; follow him.

  11. #11

    Default

    When you use the launcher the first time it will download a so called ~2GB "base image" of the game client. That's normal, everything else should be fast after.
    Zoltan
    Management • Development • Server Administration
    Neocron Support Team
    N E O C R O N - G A M E . C O M

    »What do you hear? - Nothing but the rain. «

    »I felt a great disturbance in the Force, as if hundreds of voices suddenly cried out in terror and were suddenly silenced. I fear something terrible has happened.« - server crash

    DOWNLOAD NEOCRON • PLAY NEOCRON • FACEBOOK • TWITTER • DISCORD • GET SUPPORT • FORUM RULES • RULES OF CONDUCT​​

  12. #12
    Registered User Kalonji Faya's Avatar
    Join Date
    August 2003
    Location
    Pau (France)
    Posts
    407

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Apocalypsox View Post
    I had quite a few issues at first.

    Full uninstall of everything NC related. Cleaned everything with a reg cleaner to make sure nothing was left.

    Fresh download of the client. Let it install EVERYTHING (All the DX9 redists, etc.)

    Restart as it asks.

    It will install the launcher, download the game, then "update image" for a while.

    HOWEVER, Even when launching, I remain having an issue. It continually tells me that there is no disc in the drive and to insert one. If I mash "Continue" approximately 10 times, it will launch the game and quit complaining.

    https://i.imgur.com/mEVWLmT.jpg

    Windows 7.

    Edit:

    Not just in the launcher. Even after the game has launched, the game will continue to complain that there is no disk in the drive and force an alt-tab of the game to desktop to see the message.
    if you have a sdcard reader (USB internal or external), remove it (or disable in device manager) and try again, should fix it

    Kalon
    * Kalon G - Old School PPU * Kalon - Butt Plugged PPU (MIA)
    * Kalonjo - HC Tank (MIA) * Son of Kalonjo - father's son (HC Tank)
    * Kalona - AK Spy (MIA) * Pat Etik -Driver Pistol Spy
    * Monsieur Smeeth - Slots Maker * Anon e-Mouse - Doomed spy
    * Kalonji Faya - Holy Hybrid (MIA) * Kal'Anjah - Blessed Hybrid

  13. #13
    lone Wolf ulx's Avatar
    Join Date
    October 2002
    Location
    in the not-so-distant Apocalyptic Future
    Posts
    342

    Default

    am i the only one having 100% GPU load from the launcher?
    It was already quite high on my other computers, but this one has a r9 290x and its at full clocks and full load from the launcher...
    Sorry but that is unacceptable. im not running a power company

    edit: even before the new launcher got mandatory i only ran it for patching and quit it after because of the use of ressources and compute power. When i reported this the first time i was explained that hes "just" doing background work and whatnot. I wasnt convinced back then either...

  14. #14

    Default

    You're not the only one, I posted on page 1 of this thread about how I'm getting 80% gpu load from it.

  15. #15

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Kalonji Faya View Post
    if you have a sdcard reader (USB internal or external), remove it (or disable in device manager) and try again, should fix it

    Kalon
    Hm. I don't. Printer has one integrated into it though, I'll try unplugging that and see if we get any different results. Trying to 100% replicate these issues but they're a bit sporadic.

    Only things plugged in:
    Oculus sensors/headset
    USB printer
    USB to microUSB for hardware programming, but nothing is plugged into it so blank cable

    that's really it beyond basic peripherals.
    He who knows not and knows not that he knows not is a fool; avoid him.
    He who knows not and knows that he knows not is a student; teach him.
    He who knows and knows not that he knows is asleep; wake him.
    He who knows and knows that he knows is a wise man; follow him.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •