1. #61

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Xanthos View Post
    Can you try another browser?
    Have tested it a few secs ago - no probs.
    Having the issue with both Chrome and Edge.
    I can access the site and login with my account, but when I click the "Copy character to the test server" green button I get

    Oops! An Error Occurred
    The server returned a "500 Internal Server Error".
    Something is broken. Please let us know what you were doing when this error occurred. We will fix it as soon as possible. Sorry for any inconvenience caused.

  2. #62
    Final Boss of the Internet Kanedax's Avatar
    Join Date
    March 2007
    Location
    Tampa, FL
    Posts
    917

    Default

    I have the same issue. Firefox here.

  3. #63
    Final Boss of the Internet Kanedax's Avatar
    Join Date
    March 2007
    Location
    Tampa, FL
    Posts
    917

    Default

    Tried with Edge, first try I was able to log in but got the 500 error upon trying to transfer a character to Vedeena. Now I get the 500 error on log in every time with Edge. I guess I'll download Chrome to try it.

    Edit: I get the same issue with Chrome as well. Can't log in and the site is throwing a 500 error.

  4. #64
    Final Boss of the Internet Kanedax's Avatar
    Join Date
    March 2007
    Location
    Tampa, FL
    Posts
    917

    Default

    Okay, so this is interesting. I have 3 accounts. I have run the char transfer mission on two of those 3. On one account I can't even log in, on the second I can log in but get the 500 error trying to do anything else, these are the two I have run the char transfer mission on.

    With my third account, which I have not run the mission on, I can log in and access the Vedeena transfer page. I am going to run the mission now on that account.

    Edit: The only difference between the accounts that I can think of is that the third has no old characters on it, while the first and second do.
    Last edited by Kanedax; 01-03-19 at 00:01.

  5. #65

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Kanedax View Post
    Okay, so this is interesting. I have 3 accounts. I have run the char transfer mission on two of those 3. On one account I can't even log in, on the second I can log in but get the 500 error trying to do anything else, these are the two I have run the char transfer mission on.
    Can you PM me the account name which generates the 500 error alone with the web address of the webpage - thanks.

    Edit: You may as well PM me the other 2 account names.
    Bifrost
    Neocron Support Team
    N E O C R O N - G A M E . C O M

    »What's that coming over the hill? Is it a Warbot?«

    DOWNLOAD NEOCRON • PLAY NEOCRON • FACEBOOK • TWITTER • DISCORD • GET SUPPORT • FORUM RULES • RULES OF CONDUCT

  6. #66
    Final Boss of the Internet Kanedax's Avatar
    Join Date
    March 2007
    Location
    Tampa, FL
    Posts
    917

    Default

    Done, I tried to be as clear as possible, but I am drunk. Results may vary.

  7. #67

    Default

    Umm, can anyone confirm whether I would have been on Terra if I played at all during Neocron 2 times? I know I was on Pluto before that for NC1 so those characters will be long gone. I definitely did have at least 3 characters though when playing NC2, yet I have all empty slots showing when I try to use the transfer system. Is that any sort of known issue or was I really dumb enough to have deleted them all back in the day?
    Nullvoid // Obfus // The Provider

  8. #68
    Final Boss of the Internet Kanedax's Avatar
    Join Date
    March 2007
    Location
    Tampa, FL
    Posts
    917

    Default

    I missed the part about the URL. I'll get that to you when I get home.

  9. #69

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bifrost View Post
    Can you PM me the account name which generates the 500 error alone with the web address of the webpage - thanks.

    Edit: You may as well PM me the other 2 account names.
    PM sent!

  10. #70
    Final Boss of the Internet Kanedax's Avatar
    Join Date
    March 2007
    Location
    Tampa, FL
    Posts
    917

    Default

    Just wanted to say thanks to you guys for fixing the problems I had with this. It's a big draw to come back to not have to level all of my characters fresh from scratch.

  11. #71
    Registered User DaxAra's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 2003
    Location
    Neocron, Plaza 1
    Posts
    128

    Default

    i still get a "500 Internal Server Error".

  12. #72
    Registered User DaxAra's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 2003
    Location
    Neocron, Plaza 1
    Posts
    128

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DaxAra View Post
    i still get a "500 Internal Server Error".
    now it works, however i do not see any characters.
    i do use the same account name as i used.
    is there something else i could do to get my old character back?
    Last edited by DaxAra; 29-10-19 at 12:14.

Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst 12345

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •